Ads
related to: map of manhattan bus routes new york city
Search results
Results From The WOW.Com Content Network
New York City Omnibus Corporation bus route (M16 - 13) replaced New York Railways' Eighth Street Crosstown Line streetcar on March 3, 1936. Designated the M13 until c. 1993, when the route was renumbered the M8. Weekend and overnight service was discontinued on June 27, 2010, due to budget crisis. [53] Weekend service was restored on April 6, 2014.
All routes are operated by New York City Transit. All routes run during rush hours in the peak direction. In addition, the SIM1C, SIM3C, SIM4C and SIM33C provide off-peak weekday and weekend service, and the SIM1C provides overnight service. These four -C routes cover most stops in Manhattan served by other routes during peak hours.
The list of bus routes in New York City has been split by borough: List of bus routes in Manhattan. List of bus routes in Brooklyn. List of bus routes in the Bronx. List of bus routes in Queens. List of bus routes in Staten Island. There is also a list of express bus routes: List of express bus routes in New York City.
M15 (New York City bus) The First and Second Avenues Line, also known as the Second Avenue Line, is a bus route in Manhattan, New York City, running mostly along Second Avenue (and northbound on First Avenue since 1951) from Lower Manhattan to East Harlem. Originally a streetcar line along Second Avenue, it is now the M15 bus route, the busiest ...
Q70 SBS →. The M60 Select Bus Service is a bus route in New York City. It is part of MTA Regional Bus Operations, operated by the Manhattan and Bronx Surface Transit Operating Authority (MaBSTOA) under the New York City Transit brand. The M60 provides service between the Upper West Side of Manhattan and LaGuardia Airport in East Elmhurst ...
The 86th Street Crosstown Line is a bus line in Manhattan, New York City, running mostly along 86th Street on the Upper West and Upper East Sides of Manhattan. Originally a streetcar line, it now comprises the M86 Select Bus Service bus line. The M86 has the highest "per-mile ridership" of all bus routes in the city, and the second highest ...